Click here for the latest information on our Corona Virus policy and other FAQs.

Our prices for your Holiday
Experience the Carinthian Alps, as pretty as it is
Send us a what’s app
We would love to help

Privacy declaration

Nassfeld Holiday Parcs

Explanation

This Privacy Policy is based on Article 13 of the General Data Protection Regulation and contains the rights and obligations of the company with respect to external persons whose personal data it processes mainly in the context of online sales and marketing of goods and services.

Model

This "Privacy Policy" regulates the processing of your personal data by the data controller: Dutch Roots Development Nederland B.V., KvK 68646550 (hereinafter: "Nassfeld Holiday Parcs"). Read this Privacy Policy carefully, because it contains essential information about how your personal data are processed and which cookies are used. By providing your personal data on this website and by providing the email addresses stated on this website, you declare that you have taken note of this Privacy Policy and expressly agree to it as well as to the processing itself.

1. Article 1 – General

1.1. Nassfeld Holiday Parcs is following the "Law of 8 December 1992 on the protection of privacy with regard to the processing of personal data", as amended by the Law of 11 December 1998 as well as the anti-spam provisions of Book XII of the Code of Economic Law concerning the " law of the electronic economy ".

1.2. Nassfeld Holiday Parcs is also in line with the European Regulation 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 on the protection of personal data through current Privacy Policy.

1.3. The person responsible for the processing of your personal data is Nassfeld Holiday Parcs.

2. Article 2 – Personal data

2.1. Personal data that you communicate to us:

2.1.1. Category 1, without registration: your IP address, browsing habits, origin and search terms;

2.1.2. Category 2: your profile name, password, e-mail address, login details and (possibly your profile image);

2.1.3. Category 3: at registration: when you subscribe to our newsletter: your e-mail address;

2.1.4. Category 4: via cookies

2.1.5. Category 5: your address detailsas a result of placing an order.

2.2. Nassfeld Holiday Parcs can collect data from you (personal data) in various ways:

2.2.1. through the use of cookies (see below);

2.2.2. during your registration and use of the website;

2.3. The Website also uses cookies that collect a number of personal data. For the provisions regarding the use of cookies, see article 8.

3. Article 3 – Purposes of processing

3.1. General purposes:
Nassfeld Holiday Parcs will use the personal data collected by you for the following purposes only:

3.1.1. Category 1: the provision and improvement of this website and the inclusion of personal data in anonymous statistics, from which the identity of specific persons or companies can not be determined, with as legal grounds the legitimate interests of our company to continuously improve its website and services;

3.1.2. Category 2: the management of your account on this website with a view to the use of our company and website, with as legal basis the execution of an agreement that was requested by you, and, if indicated by you, also the sending of direct marketing , with your explicit prior consent as a legal basis;

3.1.3. Category 3: sending you direct marketing, newsletters, promotions and promotions, with your explicit prior consent as a legal basis;

3.1.4. Category 4: cookies (see Article 8);

3.1.5. Category 5: the delivery and invoicing of products ordered by you, with as legal basis the provision of a service that was requested by you.

You are not obliged to release your personal data, but understand that the provision of certain services becomes impossible when you refuse processing.

3.2 Direct marketing:
The
e personal data will also be used for direct marketing, provided you have given an additional explicit permission for this ("opt-in"). If you are already included in our mailing list for receiving marketing material in paper and / or electronic form, Nassfeld Holiday Parcs can use your details for sending marketing and other material with regard to Nassfeld Holiday Parcs, its products and / or services. Nassfeld Holiday Parcs can use the information you provide for updating documents saved by Nassfeld Holiday Parcs.

This permission can be withdrawn at any time, without justification and free of charge, for example by clicking on the appropriate cancellation link at the bottom of each promotional e-mail message.

3.3. Transfer to third parties:
In the event of full or partial reorganization or transfer of activities of Nassfeld Holiday Parcs, where it reorganises, transfers, ceases or if Nassfeld Holiday Parcs goes bankrupt, this may mean that your data will be transferred to new entities or third parties through which the business activities of Nassfeld Holiday Parcs are wholly or partially carried out, be transferred.
Nassfeld Holiday Parcs
will reasonably attempt to inform you in advance of the fact that Nassfeld Holiday Parcs will disclose your information to said third party, but you also acknowledge that this is not technically or commercially feasible under all circumstances.
Nassfeld Holiday Parcs will not sell, rent, distribute or otherwise make your personal data available to third parties, except as described above or with your prior consent.

3.4 Legal requirements:
In rare cases, Nassfeld Holiday Parcs may have to disclose your personal data pursuant to a court order or to comply with other mandatory laws or regulations. Nassfeld Holiday Parcs will reasonably attempt to inform you in advance in this respect, unless this is subject to legal restrictions.

4. Article 4 – Duration of processing

The personal data is stored and processed by us for a period that is necessary in function of the purposes of the processing and in function of the contractual relationship between Nassfeld Holiday Parcs and you.

5. Article 5 – Your rights

5.1. Right and access to data:
You have the right to access your personal data at any time, as well as the use we make of your personal data.

5.2. Right of correction, deletion and limitation:
You are free to choose whether or not to communicate your personal data to Nassfeld Holiday Parcs. In addition, you always have the right to request us to correct, supplement or delete your personal data. You acknowledge that in the event of a refusal to notify or request the removal of personal data, certain services and products will not be available.
You may also request to limit the processing of your personal data.

5.3. Right to object:
You also have a right to object to the processing of your personal data for serious and legitimate reasons.
In addition, you always have the right to object to the use of personal data for direct marketing purposes;in such a case you do not have to give reasons.

5.4. Right of free data transfer:
You have the right to obtain and / or transfer your Personal Data processed by us in structured, commonly used and machine-readable form.

5.5. Right of withdrawal of consent:
If the processing is based on your prior consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent.

5.6. Exercise of your rights:
You can exercise your rights by contacting us to do so, either by email or by post to Nassfeld Holiday Parcs or by using the contact form on the website, provided that you enclose a copy of your identity card.

5.7. Automatic decisions and profiling:
The processing of your personal data does not include profiling, nor will you be subject to automated decisions by us.

5.8. Right to lodge a complaint:
You have the right to file a complaint with the Dutch Privacy Commission. This is without prejudice to a provision for a civil court.
If you suffer damage as a result of the processing of your personal data, you can file a claim for compensation.

6. Article 6 – Security and confidentiality

6.1. We have developed security measures that are adapted technically and organizationally to avoid the destruction, loss, falsification, alteration, unauthorized access or accidental notification of third parties of personal data collected and any other unauthorized processing of this information.

6.2. Under no circumstances can Nassfeld Holiday Parcs be held liable for any direct or indirect damage resulting from incorrect or unlawful use by a third party of the personal data.

6.3. You must comply with the security regulations at all times, including by preventing any unauthorized access to your login and code. You are therefore solely responsible for the use made of your computer's website, IP address and Your identification data, as well as for its confidentiality.

7. Artikel 7 – Access by third parties

7.1. In order to process your personal data, we provide access to your personal data to our employees.

7.2. We guarantee an equivalent level of protection by making contractual obligations enforceable against these employees and employees, which are similar to this Privacy Policy.

8. Article 8 – Cookies

8.1. What are cookies?
A "cookie" is a small file sent by the Nassfeld Holiday Parcs server and placed on your computer's hard drive.The information stored on these cookies can only be read by us and only for the duration of the visit to the Website.

8.2. Why do we use cookies?
Our website uses cookies and similar technologies to distinguish your usage preferences from those of other users of our website.This helps us to provide you with a better user experience when you visit our website and also allows us to optimize our website.
As a result of recent legislative changes, all websites targeting certain parts of the European Union are required to request your permission to use or store cookies and similar technologies on your computers or mobile devices.

8.3. Types of cookies
Although there are different types of cookies, distinguished in terms of functionality, origin or storage period, the legislation mainly distinguishes between functionally or technically necessary cookies on the one hand and all other cookies on the other.
The website only uses the following cookies:

8.3.1. Functional cookies. These are necessary for the proper functioning of the website.

8.3.2. Non-functional cookies. These cookies are used to collect the use of the website.

For cookies placed by third parties (including Google Analytics), we would like to refer you to the statements that these parties make on their respective websites. Please note: we have no influence whatsoever on the content of those statements, nor on the content of the cookies of these third parties, such as the Google Analytics cookies.

8.4. Your permission
On your first visit to our website, you will be asked to accept our different types of cookies.By continuing the visit you agree to the use of the cookies.
You can also refuse or block cookies by changing the configuration parameters of your browser. Disabling cookies may mean that you cannot use certain functionalities of the Website.
If you have any further questions or comments regarding the processing of your personal data, please do not hesitate to contact us.